Been wondering how the Ultimate Body Applicator body wrap from It Works! actually works? Too magical sounding, right? Here is the breakdown of ingredients and what they do! I loved reading this because it reminded me of the benefits of things that I have used in the past, and of how EXCITED I am to detoxify and lose weight IMMEDIATELY by using these ingredients again!
The Ultimate Body Applicator is a non-woven piece of fabric that is covered one the inside with a mixture of these ingredients. The active ingredients are all natural and they absorb into your skin, resulting in a noticeable difference in only 45 minutes. The bodywrap shrinks your fat cells because it detoxifies them--this is not a water loss wrap!
Live life simply in the real world--use natural botanicals instead of chemicals to achieve the body and health that you want!
Here is a breakdown of the ingredients and what they actually do for you:
Glucose is a carbohydrate, and is the most important simple sugar in human metabolism. When oxidized in the body it produces carbon dioxide, water, and some nitrogen compounds and provides energy which can be used by the cells. The energy yield can be used to do work or help keep the body warm.
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which gives the oil a dry, powdery feel. They are specially processed to achieve superior oxidative stability and low color and then are further refined to remove residual fatty acids, resulting in a product with essentially no odor or flavor. The unique metabolic and functional properties of MCT’s, a consequence of their chemical structure, make them versatile ingredients in numerous Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic applications. MCT’s, were developed over fifty years ago as an energy source for patients with fat malabsorption syndrome and they still find use in medical nutritional products. Due to their low viscosity and excellent oxidative stability, , MCT’s, are efficient solvents and therefore act as carriers for fat-soluble vitamins and actives. Their emollient properties enable Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, MCT’s, to improve the aesthetics of topical products while functioning as a component of the delivery system.
Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Alcohol Denatured is widely used on the skin as a disinfectant.
Stearic Acid in general these fatty acids are used in the production of hormones that regulate a variety of functions, including blood pressure, blood clotting and immune response.
Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that generally is not damaging to the skin, unlike other chemical-based alcohols. Fatty alcohols can, in fact, be quite beneficial for the skin and are excellent moisturizers. It is derived from coconut oil. In skincare products, it functions as an emulsifier and an emollient. Emulsifiers binds the liquid together in the product and the emoliant softens the skin, by enhancing the skincare’s moisturizing properties as a humectant, which allows water to bind to the skin.
Ceteareth 12 is used as an emulsifier and a thickening agent.
Horse Chestnut Seed Extract is used to treat chronic venous insufficiency (a condition in which the veins do not efficiently return blood from the legs to the heart). This condition is associated with varicose veins, pain, ankle swelling, feelings of heaviness, itching, and nighttime leg cramping. The seed extract has also been used for hemorrhoids. Urea Physicians can use urea levels to detect diseases and disorders that affect the kidneys, such as acute kidney failure or end-stage renal disease (ESRD).
Centella asiatica Leaf Extract Summing up the benefits of Centella asiatica is difficult, as there are so many, but in short it is wonderful when used to boost circulation, improve the collagen foundation of the skin, and fight oxidation – thereby making it a superb ingredient for anti-ageing skin care products as well as improving skin firmness and elasticity.
Camellia sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract The tannins interact with proteins and are astringent and also have antioxidant activity. One of the polyphenols in green tea – Epigallocatechin galate (EGCC) is thought to be 200 times more powerful than vitamin E for neutralizing free radicals. Since free radicals can attack and damage the DNA of the cells, the antioxidant effect of green tea has a protective role to play as well, since it prevents free radical damage and possible skin tumors and cancers and can be used in confidence as an anti-aging ingredient in skin care preparations. It has also been showed that the EGCC in green tea is effectively absorbed via the skin. Green tea is a potent anti-inflammatory agent thereby reducing inflammation in the skin, and most importantly having an inhibitory action on collagenase, which is a collagen-reducing enzyme that breaks down collagen. Since green tea helps to inhibit collagenase, the topical use of green tea helps to promote the health and quantity of collagen, thereby maintaining a firm and elastic skin. The flavonoids and catechols in green tea provide it with vitamin P its chemical composition give it astringent properties, whereas the polyphenolic compounds also act as an astringent, but also protect the skin. The Methylxanthines contained in green tea also stimulates skin microcirculation and therefore positively influence the tone and health of the skin. Green tea also exhibits a photo protective effect when applied to the skin and reduces erythema formation. In some studies it also showed that polyphenols found in green tea limited cell death when exposed to radiation, thereby showing that these polyphenols have a cell-protecting function as well.
Fucus vesiculosus Bladderwrack The use of the herb has been for the stimulation of the thyroid gland as a treatment for obesity and cellulite. The high iodine content of the herb stimulates thyroid function which boosts metabolism. It has a reputation in the relief of rheumatism and rheumatoid arthritis and may be used both internally and as an external application for inflamed joints.
Hedera helix Ivy Leaf Extract This plant has great anti-fungal, anthelmintic, molluscicidal, anti-mutagenic as well as cellulite control properties extract contains Hederin (Hederine), an active saponin which is responsible for blood vessel protection and permeability decrease. Ivy further helps to reabsorb the edemas present in the initial stages of cellulite. It has a great application in cosmetics as a cellulitic agent due to its properties as an anti-inflammatory and pain killers. A major action of this herb is that of a circulatory compound which assists other components to be absorbed by the skin, whilst also helping to remove waste products and fatty build-ups from the tissue and helps release fatty deposits from the cells.
Horsetail Leaf/Stem Extract is high in vegetal silica and has diuretic, astringent and wound healing properties REF 45 and is useful for improving circulation, as well as boosting and rejuvenating the connective tissue – the foundation of your skin and regenerating skin cells.The high silica content also has a softening and smoothing effect on the skin.
Butchers Broom Root Extract is claimed to be helpful in treating arthritis, hemorrhoids, leg edema, peripheral vascular disease, and varicose veins. It has also been used as a diuretic and a laxative.
Guarana Seed Extract releases it’s caffeine gradually causing sustained energy over a long period of time. Other benefits discovered are increased mental sharpness , and enhanced long-term memory. Traditionally, it has been used for headaches and migraines. It is also used as an antibacterial agent.
Jojoba Seed Oil contains such microelements and nutrients as zinc, copper, silicon, iodine, chromium, Vitamins E and B group, acids and other natural ingredients. When used externally, this natural product allows us enjoy its antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and soothing properties.
Decyl Oleate act as lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. These ingredients also form a thin film on the skin that is neither greasy nor tacky. The unique properties of Decyl Oleate facilitate the application and removal of makeup.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate Many silicates occur naturally and are mined; others are produced synthetically. The common aspect of all these clay-like ingredients is that they contain silicon, oxygen, and one or more metals. All silicates, especially the clays, have a great ability to absorb water.
Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.
PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate is an emollient surfactant, foamer and skin conditioner.
Tocopheryl Acetate or more commonly known as Vitamin E, is a natural preservative, anti-oxidant and moisturizer. It reduces trans-dermal water loss and helps maintain connective tissue. It is effective as a natural defense against harmful UV rays, preventing hyper-pigmentation and sun damage.
TEA-Hydroiodide is an iodine compound which has lypolytic properties. It also stimulates the metabolism, clearing excess fluids.
Methylsilanol Mannuronate is an organic derivative of seaweed that binds moisture in the epidermis therefore firming and strengthening the skin. has long-lasting moisturizing properties that help combat the deterioration of collagen and elastin fibers, giving it skin firming properties; it is also known to fight free radicals. Also known to act as an anti-oxidant to actively prevent premature aging. In vitro studies have shown that MM normalizes cellular metabolism, is a tissue regenerator and aids in the reduction of cellulite. Seaweed has also been shown to have detoxifying properties.
Menthol produces the sensation of temperature change.
Camphor stimulates the heart, breathing pattern, and blood circulation. Is effective in cases of hypotension or low blood pressure. Helps in clearing of congested lungs, making us breathe easier. Heats or cools our body according to our body’s needs. Has been also found effective in treatment of arthritis, muscle aches.
Panthenol is a derivative of vitamin B5 and is sometimes advertised as pro-vitamin B. It penetrates deep into the layers of the skin and keeps natural moisture there. It can help skin to stay healthy by stabilizing the skin’s metabolism. Panthenol can aid in evening your skin tone by stimulating skin pigment formation. Skin creams with panthenol in them lubricate the skin and can help make it look soft and smooth.
Phenoxyethanol the molecule is most commonly used in the field of medicine known as dermatology. It has properties that make it useful for skin protection as well as providing healing factors.
Retinyl Palmitate is Vitamin A which is known for its anti-aging applications.
Triethanolamine used primarily as an emulsifier and surfactant.
Carbomer a rich cream that holds it shape. If you look at an ingredient list, if you see carbomer listed you will almost always see either sodium hydroxide or triethanolamine listed as well. These are neutralising agents used to neutralise the carbomer.
Rosmarinus or Rosemary Leaf Oil has analgesic, astringent, diuretic, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic therapeutic properties in skincare.
Eucalyptus Leaf Oil has a cleansing effect on the skin and reduces redness and irritation. It is reputed to aid in wound healing and is antispetic and anti-parasitic.
Caprylyl Glycol is a mild humectant and skin emollient with a unique skin feel. Additionally, it can contribute to the antimicrobial stability of cosmetics formulations and improves efficacy of traditional cosmetic preservatives. Glycols are known to be antimicrobial and show antimicrobial efficacy against typical germs found in cosmetic formulations. Soluble in glycols and alcohols, to increase solubility in water propylene glycol, emulsifiers or surfactants are necessary.
Sorbic Acid used to kill microorganisms, or prevent or retard their growth and reproduction, and thus protect cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage.
BHT acts as an antioxidant by preventing or slowing the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products caused by chemical reactions with oxygen.
Limonene readily oxidizes when in contact with air. The oxidized form of d-limonene is a known skin sensitizer.
Linalool is a naturally occurring fragrance substance produced by a wide variety of plants such as mint, cinnamon, citrus fruits, and birch trees.
Visit our Body More Simply Facebook Page: http://Facebook.com/BodyMoreSimply
Visit our online store: http://BodyMoreSimply.itworks.net
*Original ingredient information found here.